Analysis of daily life patterns of the independently living elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTsukuba Gakuin University (2007)
University of Tsukuba (2006)
Principal Investigator
MIGITA Reiko  Tsukuba Gakuin University, The Faculty of Information and Communication, professor (40422208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMURA Sigeo  Tsukuba Gakuin University, Grad. School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, professor (60100955)
YANAGI Hisako  Tsukuba Gakuin University, Grad. School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, associate professor (10241811)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselderly / sleep / independence / vitamin D / ビタミンD / 高齢者のみ世帯 / 中途覚醒 / 外出頻度 / ビタミンD_3 / ビタミンD_3(25 (OH) D_3) / インタクトPTH
Research Abstract
Daily life patterns, such as sleeping and rising hours, times of awakening during sleeping or times of going out at daytime, were monitored using actigraphical method (Actiwatch). Vitamin D_3 content in blood was also assayed, which is known as an indicator of the time of sun-bathing. Twenty independently living elderly (age: 75.6±4.9 years) co-operated as voluntary subjects in this study. The research was continued for a week.
Getting-up and going-to-bed times were considerably variable according to individuals ; the range of deviations from the means of these times was from 0.9 to 4.9 hours. In spite of such wide variation, the average sleeping periods of most persons (93%) were relatively constant (6 to 7 hours). It was noteworthy that the subject persons woke very frequently from sleep at night. The frequencies of the sleep interruption which continued longer than 1 and 3 minutes were 20.8 and 7.3 times on the average during one night, respectively. The average frequency of getting- … More up from the bed and of taking some action(mainly going to restroom)was 4.7 times. The value obtained by subtracting the time of awakening from the total sleeping period (period between the time of going-to-bed and that of waking up)is supposed to be a net sleeping time. The length of the net sleeping period could be regarded as one of the indicators of health condition of the elderly. The rate of the net sleeping period to the total sleeping one was more than 90 % with the persons who slept for longer than 6 hours. In contrast, the rate of persons who slept for shorter than 6 hours was lower (80%). Longer than 6 hours of sleeping period was supposed to be desirable for keeping health of the elderly.
All the persons went out six days a week. However, vitaminD_3 contents in the blood of 65% of the subject persons were low ; below 25ng/ml. This might indicate that going out, even though everyday, itself does not necessarily bring about the increase in vitamin D_3 content. Intentional sun-bathing may be required for the health of the elderly. Less