Project/Area Number |
18500596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABAYASHI Chihoro Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Lecturer (40315718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAYABA Kazunori Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Professor (10221194)
SHINMURA Heromi Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Lecturer (70315703)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | lifestyle / life / health / health education / health promotion / consumer / dietary habit and nutrition / smoking habit / 栄養・食生活 / 健康政策 / 栄養調査 / 肥満 / 身体活動・運動 |
Research Abstract |
Studies have been done considering following items. 1.Using the statistical data on the levels of government to analysis the indices of the lifestyle to evaluate the health situation. 2.Conducting some surveys to evaluate the indices for analysis the lifestyle related to health condition of the small local area. Based on these, studies have been done during the two years period. Observation and analyses on present status and prospect the future perspectives of obesity and some related indices - nutrition and food and fitness activities etc. And some survey have been done to analysis the lifestyle related to health condition at local area and compare between the areas about nutritional health activities, physical fitness activities, smoking control awareness, oral health activities etc.