Project/Area Number |
18500602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Shinobu Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (00164210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKUTA Mariko 甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00131516)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 粘性多糖 / 増粘剤 / キシログルカン / 粘質多糖 / 糖鎖 / 高分子構造・物性 / 植物 / 食品 |
Research Abstract |
The seeds of Karin (Chaenomelese sinensis), usually discarded, are surrounded with transparent mucilage, which appears readily extractable with water to give hydrocolloidal solution. We report the structural features of Karin seed-surface mucilage and its colloidal characteristics. The structural feature of Karin seed-surface mucilage was assumed as O-2-substituted D-glucurono-L-arabino-(1→4)-ss-D-xylan. This unique seed-surface mucilage may be built up with the above acidic polysaccharide and D-xylo (1→4)-ss-D-glucan, associated by intermolecular hydrogen bonding. Fibrous form cellulose was not found by hydrolysis of the Karin mucilage, not like quince. The thixotropic behavior and water-holding capabilities of the mucilage show Karin seed mucilage is appreciable to food additives and cosmetic utilization, such as lotion.