Classification of microorganisms and generarion of -amino butylic acid from the post-heated fermented tea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Miyuki  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor (70112654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Masashi  Otsuma, Women's University, Department of Food Science, Professor (80074920)
KATOH Yoshinobu  Hokkaido Institute of Public Health, 北海道立衛生研究所, 研究員 (00414326)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspost-heated fermented tea / γ-aminobutylic acid / microorganism / DNA / 学習効果 / ガンマーアミノ酪酸 / ガンマ-アミノ酪酸
Research Abstract
Post-heated fermented teas were sampled during their production processes to study properties of microorganisms isolated from the samples. Unlike NBRC9405^T, a fungus isolate from Ishizuchi-kurocha had no rhizoid. Sporangiospores of NBRC31005 formed lamellae. The D2 region of a 28S rRNA gene from the fungus isolate was sequenced to find 98.7% homology with that of Rhizomucor variabilis.
Bacillus circulans isolates from Awa-bancha, Ishizuchi-kurocha, and Goishi-cha were examined for optimum temperature and pH. The optimum temperatures were 37-40℃ and the optimum pH were 6-7. Components of the post-heated fermented teas were found to suppress the isolates in growth. Both an Enterococcus avium isolate and an Enterococcus faecium isolate from the post-heated fermented teas decreased the pH of the culture medium and increased the amount of lactic acid in the medium as they grew.
DNeasy Blood & Tissue Kit by QIAGEN was used to extract DNA from the isolates. A primer was designed to multiply a 16S rRNA gene of about 1.5 kbp and used to analyze the extracted DNA. The analysis showed some differences in base sequence.
A maze was used to judge the learning effect of y-amino butyric acid (GABA).Stress used in combination was also effective to judge the learning effect. A rat group given a forced administration of GABA 100 μg spent a longer time in threading the maze than a group given water. However, when the stress was used in combination, the GABA-administered group was able to thread the maze fastest.