Project/Area Number |
18500606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Etsuko Seitoku University, Faculty of humanities, Department of Human Nutrition, Professor (80157974)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | mastication / electromyographic measurement / sensory evaluation / minced food / thickening agent / physical properties of food / mouthful amount / 粒度 |
Research Abstract |
A fundamental study was made on the effect of the minced sample size and mouthful amount of various foods and the addition of a thickening agent by conducting masticatory electromyographic measurements, in addition to measuring the physical properties and making a sensory evaluation of the food samples. The examination by masticatory electromyographic measurement proved to be effective in comparison with the conventional methods. For a specific food material, as the minced sample size decreased, the ease of eating decreased, because the sample did not keep its shape well in the mouth. As the mouthful amount increased, the chewing duration and total number of chewing strokes increased, although the ease of eating tended to improve. Four kinds of food material were then examined in respect of the minced sample size and mouthful amount. Some of the food materials were scarcely influenced by the minced sample size when the size was no more than 5×5×5 mm^3, while others were strongly influenced by the minced size when it was 2.5×2.5×2.5 mm^3. The effect of adding a thickening agent to food materials with different sample sizes was also examined for several food materials with different physical properties. All of the food samples became easier to eat after adding the thickening agent. The ease of eating by adding the thickening agent was increased as the minced sample size decreased. There was no significant difference between the samples with and without the thickening agent in respect of the masticatory electromyographic properties. The food samples with the thickening agent had a significantly larger particle size of the food bolus. It seems that the addition of the thickening agent resulted in a viscous liquid clinging to the food bolus, so that a bolus with a large particle size could be readily swallowed.