Applied research for food sanitation program based on HACCP principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOMENAMI Naoko  Kyoto Women's University, 家政学部, 准教授 (70291979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Yuriko  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (00169301)
ITO Tomoko  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70238608)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食品衛生 / フードサービス / 調理操作 / 細菌検査 / マスタードドレッシング / 水耕栽培野菜 / 大腸菌群数 / 一般生菌数 / 調味料 / ペトリフィルム法 / 生野菜 / 野菜 / 食酢 / HACCP / 大量調理 / 加熱調理
Research Abstract
Vegetables are often contaminated by bacteria and can not be completely removed only by washing with water. The principles of hazard analysis and critical control points (HACCP) are important to prepare food in order to prevent microbiological food borne illness effectively. Thus, in this research (1) bacterial contamination was examined at several points in the cooking process of vegetable with and without the principles of the HACCP. (2) We evaluated effects of washing, heating and vinegar treatment on bacterial contamination level of a cucumber using the model experiment of the cooking process of a vinegared dish. (3) We also studied effects of mustard dressing on bacterial contamination level of fresh vegetables. This research suggests that heating process over 75 degree C with the principles of HACCP is the most effective in the reduction of microbiological contamination of vegetables.