Studies on the adipocyte differentiation and the effects of food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoko  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Food and Nutritional Science, Associate professor (50293105)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsadipocyte / DNA microarray / adipocytokine / polyunsaturated fatty acid / inflammation / 分化
Research Abstract
Adipocytes differentiation and the effects of food factors were studied. We used the SGBS (Simpson-Golabi-Behmel Syndrome) cell line as the model of human adipocytes and also analyzed the expression profiles of SGBS cells treated by polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA), like arachidonic acid (AA) and eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), using a DNA microarray and pathway analysis. Although EPA was reported to inhibit the differentiation of pre-adipocytes to mature adipocyte, we hind that both AA and EPA did not effect the differentiation of adipocytes. Unexpectedly, not only AA but also EPA strongly upregulated the expression of genes related to the inflammation, such as IL6, IL8, NFKB. Addition of antioxidant or inhibitors for production of inflammatory prostagrandin did not fully block the elevation of expression of IL6 by both PUFAs. We screened some food factors to diminish the induction of IL6 by AA in adipocytes, and found that α-tocoopherol, γ-tocotrienol, and resveratrol were effective.