STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SCORE AS AN INDEX FOR THE EEFECT OF POLYPHENOL-CONTAINING FOODS ON THE REDUCTION OF BLOOD GLUCOSE LEVEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hideaki  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Department of Nutritional Science, Professor (20093875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIEMORI Miki  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Department of Nutritional Science, Assistant Professor (80326412)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPolyphenol / Bllod glucose / Food style-induced disease / α-glucosidase inhibition / Chlorogenic acid / Chlorogenic acid derivative / Catechin / Quercetin / ポリフェノール / 血糖値上昇抑制 / 糖尿病 / クロロゲン酸 / クロロゲン酸誘導体 / カテキン / 機能性食品 / 特定保健用食品 / 血糖値上昇抑制効果 / α-グルコシダーゼ阻害剤 / カテキン類 / カテキンのガレート誘導体
Research Abstract
Life-style-induced disease is a critical social problem. Diabete is one of the life-style-induced diseases. The disease consists of two types, namely I-type which is dependent on insulin, and IItype, which is nondependent on insulin. The latter type accounts for more than 95% of total diabetic patients. In order to cure and prevent the omset of the insuline-nondependent, a drug such as Acalbose and functional foods including functional components such as wheat albumin, quava polyphenol and digestion-resitant polydextrose have been utilized At present, other functional components than the above-mentioned components are expected to be developed.
In order to establish an index assessing the effect of polyphenol-containing foods on reduction of blood glucose level, it is very important to elucidate the functional components in the foods responsible for the reduction of blood glucose level We carried out the investigation on polyphenol compounds in foods actively. Consequently, we found out chlorogenic acid as a functional components inducing the reduction of blood glucose level Furthermore, catechins and quercetin were shown to show the functionality inducing the reduction of blood glucose level o among the known polyphenol compounds. Interestingly, these polyphenol components were shown to exhibit the regulation of the blood glucose level by inhibition α-glucosidase activity such as sucrase and maltase.
We found out the occurrence of chlorogenic acid derivatives in the leavers of white sweet potato called Kibimidori in Okayama region. These chlorogenic acid derivatives were shown to show more powerful inhibitory activity for α-glucosidase activity than chlorogenic acid, quecetin and catechins. This finding indicates that these components are candidate as afunctional components responsible for the reduction of blood glucose level.