Development of interventional program in health education for pre-diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NOGI Akiko  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Facultyu of Nursing and Human Nutrition, Clinical Nutrition, Associate Prof. (90312305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIWAKU Kuninori  Shimane University College of Medicine, Environmental Medicine, Lecturer (10108384)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPre-diabetes mellitus / Obesity / Insulin resistance / IGT / OGTT / Diet / Exercise / ブドウ糖負荷試験(OGTT) / 食生活 / 食後高血糖(IGT) / 糖尿病 / 栄養学 / 行動学
Research Abstract
Since the prevalence of diabetes mellitus are getting increase in Japanese; we conducted to develop an intervention al program for obesity based on health education and self-determination from 2000. We adopted the behavioral program to strengthen self-control of diet and exercise based on learning principles. Objectives of the program were to lose 1.0kg of weight and to reduce 10% of metabolic measurement values.
Subjects were 123 residents with Body Mass. Index (BMI) of 26.1± 3.2, aged 57.2±8.1 years in Shimane Prefecture, voluntarily participated in the present study in 2006-2007. The behavioral intervention induced significant decrease s for intakes of energy (-483kcal, -22%), and increase for consumption of energy (146kcal, 6%) per day for participants. The intervention induced a significant difference in weight-loss (-2.8kg). Significant differences of anthropometric parameters were found in BMI (4.2%), waist circumference (4.2%), systolic blood pressure (2.9%), and lipid profile, such as total cholesterol (5.1%), triglyceride (22.0%) by the intervention. For participants.
The participant numbers identified oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) changed by the intervention, non glucose tolerance (NGT) increased (n=57 to 79), impaired fasting glucose (IFG) increased(n=6 to 11), impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) decreased(n=29 to 14), IFG+IGT increased (n=8 to 9) and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) decreased (n=14 to 10). Individuals with JOT showed significant differences in 2-h glucose (161mg/dl to 135mg/dl) and 30-min insulin (42.8μU/ml to 48.0μU/ml). also T2DM showed significant differences in homeostasis model assessment (HOMA-IR) (2.3 to L4), 30-min glucose (265mg/dl to 223mg/dl) and 2-h glucose (253mg/dl to 189mg/dl).
This investigation suggests that the interventional program have an improvement of insulin resistance and an effect on early treatment for pre-diabetes mellitus.