Behavioral and endocrinological analysis of stress effects on the feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Mari  Japan Women's University, Fac. of Home Economics, Asso. Prof. (60101565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Kazuo  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, 教授 (80134708)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgravity / stress / feeding / food efficiency / orchidectomy / ovariectomy / corticosterone / leptin / 飼料摂取 / 飼料効率 / 精巣 / 卵巣 / レプチン / 摂食行動 / 内分泌 / 性差 / 体重 / 金網拘束 / ラット
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the effects of gravitational stress on the feeding behavior and endocrinological level of corticosterone and leptin. New findings were as follows: Stress magnitude. Male Wistar albino rats (39-69 days after birth) received +0.6,+1.0 and +1.4G showed decrease in increase pattern of body weight. Food intake per body weight was decreased in +1.0 and +1.4G loadings, and food efficiency was smaller in rats which received gravity stress. Corticosteron level was significantly increased after gravity loading. These results suggest that gravity stress had critical influences on the feeding behavior and body weight. Gender diarence orchidectomy experiment; Rats with orchidectomy received +1.0G gravity stress during 30 days (63-92 days after birth). Body weight of orchidectomized rats was decreased as compared with that of intact rats. After gravity loading, body weight was decreased in both intact and orchidectomized rats, especially body loss appeared early … More in orchidectomized rats. In addition food intake volume per body weight was clearly observed in orchidectomized rats. However, no differences of food efficieny were detected between intact and orchidoectomized rats. Corticosterone level was higher after gravity loading both in intact and orchidoectomized rats, but, leptin level was not changed. Oyariectomy experiment; Body weight of ovariectomized rats was more increased than that of intact rats 14 days after ovariectomy. After gravity loading, decrease in increasing pattern of body weight was observed in ovariectomized rats, but, this was not in intact female rats. As compared with intact rats, food intake volume in ovariectomized rats was decreased just after ovariectomy, however, it was increased 12 to 21 days after ovariectomy. Food efficiency was increased 11 to 20 days after ovariectomy
The present results showed that sex hormone has protective or resistance effects on the stress, and that female hormone is more powewrful against stress. Less