The Dietary Factor of Insulin Resistance ; Adiponectin and Saturated Fatty Acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazue  Tenshi College, School of Nursing and Nutrition, Professor (80104983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA Tihiro  Tenshi College, School of Nursing and Nutrition, Professor (30109384)
HARA Michiko  Tenshi College, School of Nursing and Nutrition, Professor (70310092)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInsulin resistance / TNF-α / Adiponectin / High fat diet / High Saturated Fatty Acid / RLP-C / Human / Hs-CRP / 高飽和脂肪食 / 食事管理下 / RLP-C / アデイポネクチン / 食事管理化 / 体脂肪量 / レプチン
Research Abstract
Insulin resistance is central for the etiology of the metabolic syndrome cluster of disease. Epidemiological and clinical evidence suggests that a high intake of dietary fat is associated with insulin resistance. Recently, the correlation of the insulin resistance and cytokine has been reported. The aims of this study were to clarify the effects of either amount of fat intakes or fatty acid composition on the postprandial plasma glucose level, the serum insulin response, and adipocytokine. Preliminary, ten healthy young females were consumed two isoenergestic study diets with a low fat (F-20:20% of total energy); a high fat (F-30:30%of energy), both of which had similar energy and protein contents (15% of total energy) for 5days, on separate occasions, at intervals of 3 weeks. On the last day, the meal tolerance test was consumed, therefore, blood sampling was done before and 30, 60, and 120 minutes after the test meals. The HOMA-R did not differ between F-20 and F-30. The TNF-α in F-3 … More 0 was significantly higher than that of F-20. A statistically significant positive correlations were observed between the TNF-α and the CRP, and the TNF-α and the body fat mass, respectively. Secondary, ten healthy young females were consumed two isoenergestic study diets with high fat (F-30:30%of total energy, S:M:P=3:4:3), a high saturated fatty acid (FB-30:30% fat of total energy, S:M:P=5:4:1), which had similar energy and protein contents (15% of total energy) for 5days, on separate occasions, at intervals of least 3 weeks. The HOMA-R did not change between F-30 and FB-30. The LDL-C in FB-30 was significantly higher than that of F-30. The triglyceride and the RLP-C levels at 120minutes after test meals were significantly greater in FB-30 compared to F-30. In addition, the significantly positive correlations were observed between the RLP-C and adiponectin level in both of F-30 and FB-30 diet. The TNF-α in FB-30 was significantly greater than in F-30, and there were positive correlation between the changes of TNF-α (FB-30/F-30)and that of HOMA-R level (FB-30/F-30). These results suggest that saturated fatty acid may play a key role in the development of insulin resistance due to increase the TNF-α level. Less