EVALUATION OF FOODS ALLERGY USING A VOLUNTARY PHYSICAL ACTIVITY IN MICE, AND ITS APPLICATION AS EVALUATION OF PROCESSED FOODS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiromi (2007)  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (20248272)
加藤 保子 (2006)  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10082356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 博己  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (20248272)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFood allergy / Anaphylaxis / Voluntary physical activity / Histamine / Leukotriene / Platelet-activation factor / Lysozyme / Ovalbumin / ヒシタミン / アナフィラキシー症状 / 直腸温 / ロイコトリエンD4 / 感作マウス / アレルギー症状判定
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated whether the voluntary physical activity, i.e., the revolution of a running wheel, is a novel and unique indication for the evaluation of the active systemic anaphylaxis in a mouse model or not. B10.A mice were immunized with egg lysozyme (LYZ) to induce specific IgE response, subsequently received an i.v. injection of the antigen, and then subjected to the body temperature measurement followed by the counting of the running wheel revolution. The injection with antigen inhibited in both the rectal temperature and the voluntary activity significantly reduced. The injection with histamine or leukotriene, which have been thought the main chemical mediators of anaphylaxis, significantly reduced the rectal temperature, but did not affect the wheel-running activity. In fact, although a high correlation between the total wheel-revolution and the lowering of body temperature caused by the antigen injection was observed (r=0.812, p<0.01), neither histamine nor leukotriene treated mice was shown the significant correlation.
Furthermore, we determined the role of mast cells, which are the main cells of histamine and leukotriene production, on anaphylaxis in mice using mast cells deficient mice. As the results, although mast cells deficient mice also induced anaphylaxis after antigen re-exposure, the anaphylactic reactions were prevented by platelet-activating factor (PAF) receptor antagonist.
These results suggest that the voluntary physical activity is a novel indication for the analyses of hypersensitivity reactions caused by LYZ re-exposure in the sensitized mice. In addition the reduction of physical activity in the sensitized mice might not be caused by must cells induced histamine and leukotriene.