Project/Area Number |
18500636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kyushu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Genji Kyushu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor (20069587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOBUCHI Yuriko Kyushu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, assistant (90352111)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Kokuto-moromi vinegar / Melanoiin / Polyphenol / cholesterol / Boo glucose / Blood pressure / Brown sugar-shochu lees / 黒糖焼酎蒸留残液 / クエン酸 / 黒糖もろみ粕 / 鉄欠乏 / 血清コレステロール / 肝臓コレステロール / 免役たんぱく質 |
Research Abstract |
Beneficial effect of Post-Distilla Slurry of Brown Sugar-Shochu (noromi vineger) on Blood Glucose level, Blood pressure and Lipid Metabolism in Rats. 1) Lipid Metabolism(Cholesterol) The effects were determined of kokuto-moromi vinegar on the serum and liver lipids levels and nutritional value in rats. An atherogenic diet containing 3% freeze-dried kok-uto-moromi vinegar was given to 5 weeks-old Wistar rats 48 days. The serum total cholesterol level in rats fed on the kokuto-shochu vinegar was significantly lower than the level in control diet group. The liver total lipis, cholesterol and triacylglycerol levels in the rats fed on the vinegar diet were lower than those in the rats fed in the control diet. These results suggest that the diet containing kokuto-vinegar has a beneficial effect on the level of serum an liver lipids in rats. 2.) Blood Glucose metabolism Kokutou-mororai vinegar was evaluated for beneficial effect on blood glucose level and serum lipid concentrations in an experiment with SIB rats used as model animals for spontaneously non-inslin-ependent diabetes mellitus. The fasting blood glucose levels were significantly lower in the SHR rats receiving 3% kokuto-moromi vinegar than receiving the control on the 48th day. 3) Blood pressure The effects of kokutou-moromi vinegar on blood pressure and lipi metabolism were studied using spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHR). Blood pressure in the kokuto-moromi vinegar group was significantly lower than that in the control group. Serum lipid levels, including total lipids, total cholesterol, triglyceride an free-fatty acid of kokuto-moromi vinegar diet rats were clearly lower than in the control group.