Nutritional intervention study on the mineral contents of fingernail : Potential biomarker for evaluating the bonemineral contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKoen Gakuen Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Setsuko  Koen Gakuen Women's Junior College, Associate Professor (60341690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMORI Yukio  Mukogawa Women's University, 国際健康開発研究所, Professor (80025600)
HASHIMOTO Akira  Koen Gakuen Women's Junior College, Professor (70021706)
FUJIMOTO Manami  Koen Gakuen Women's Junior College, Professor Associate Professor (10352486)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfingernail's mineral concentration / bone metabolism / calcium intake / nutritional intervention / 爪ミネラル塩量
Research Abstract
Recently, lack of calcium intake in young generation is pointed out as an important problem from view point of nutritional status. In this study, we examined the effect on bone metabolism due to improve the calcium intake by well-balanced lunches, milk and Ca tablets. In addition, we researched on whether mineral concentrations in fingernails are able to evaluate bone mineral density as a marker of bone metabolism or not. Participants in Koen Gakuen junior college were randomized into two Ca intake groups (group1: 1200meday, group 2: 600mg/day), and participants in Rakunou Gakuen University were a control group (group3). The nutritional intervention performed for three months. Physical checkups, including anthropometry, fasting blood sampling, body fat percentage measurement, 24h urine collection were carried out before and after the intervention. Fingernails samples were collected twice for this period and were measured mineral contents in fingernails. Further, bone mineral density in … More Ca intake groups were measured by DXA. It was observed that osteocalcin (OC) as a marker of osteogensis in both of Ca intake groups were significantly increased, DPD and NTx as a marker of bone resorption in both of Ca intake groups were significantly decreased, so it was supposed that bone metabolism was improved by present intervention. The values of calcium concentration in Ca intake groups were. significantly decreased (group1: 703.6±254.6〜579.7±244.2 P<0.01, group2: 670.1±232.9〜545.2±149.4 P<0.01), A significant intergroup difference of the value of Ca concentration was observed between 1 and 3 groups (p<0.05). It was observed significant correlations between Ca and P. Ca and Mg, (p<0.01). On the other hand, it was not observed significant correlations between a marker of bone metabolism and Ca concentration in fingernails, bone mineral density and Ca concentration in fingernails. It was clearly demonstrated that Ca concentration in fingernails decreased according to intake of calcium-enriched food, so it was suggested that mineral concentrations in fingernails are utilized as indirect nutritional marker for evaluating Ca intake. Less