Survey of candidate molecules relevant to diabetic angiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKATSU Kayoko (SASAKI Kayoko)  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 農学部, 客員准教授 (70338903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hideyo  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60235380)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血管障害 / 糖尿病 / 酸化ストレス / 培養細胞 / グルタチオン / 糖尿病血管障害 / 鉄 / 血管内皮細胞 / 糖化 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / ストレス / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
To investigate the novel candidate molecules involved in the cause of diabetic angiopathy, we used cultured human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC). In living HUVEC that was exposed to high glucose, antioxidant ability via the GSH cycle was remarkably reduced. The possibility was suggested that glycation of glutathione is responsible for this reduction. Two glycated glutathiones, whose N-position and S-position was respectively modified, were synthesized, and their coenzyme activities for antioxidative enzyme via GSH system were decreased. Further studies in this line would contribute to actual medical treatment in future.