Significance of food considered from the stress of food at the person on eating disorder and application to food education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuria  Otsuma Women's University Junior College Division, 短期大学部・家政科, 教授 (80236330)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食 / ストレス / 摂食障害 / 教育 / 毛髪 / 亜鉛 / 放射化分析 / 過食症 / 毛髮 / ミネラルバランス / 過食
Research Abstract
In my recent study about zinc found in a person's hair, it shows a decrease in food intake and mental stability. The result of my research shows that if a person is physically and mentally healthy, they have a normal or increased amount of zinc in their body and decreased amount of zinc to those who are physically and mentally unstable. I showed my research's result to the parents of the students especially their mothers and had a high evaluation. Therefore, students spend more time in school so I suggest that they should consult some teachers who have knowledge about proper nutrition. This knowledge is somehow needs to be shared and educated to the students by the teachers to help them become aware of the said disorder. As a result, students pay attention to it especially those with eating disorder. They give thought and evaluate the cause, effect and treatment needed to cure the said disorder. Teachers and other school administrative though it is not their specialty must instill health consciousness especially with regards to eating disorder relative to their students. They must practice and teach an effective eating disorder prevention and assistance method to their students. Hence, with the current situation of our society, food education is important. Evaluation of the extent of eating disorder to the student should be prioritized to make recommendations for strengthening the eating disorder prevention and awareness program.