Influence of budding unpolished rice intake for a long term on health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hiroko  Nagano Prefectural College, 生活科学科, 准教授 (50320932)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 食と栄養 / 食習慣 / 発芽玄米 / 健康
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at examining the influence that long-term intake of daily budding unpolished rice gave to health. Data were collected using questionary survey about the eating habits and nutrient, health status and records of basic health examination. Improvement of a bowel movement was shown by questionary survey. Sanative influence was found in degradation of diastolic blood pressure and degradation of total cholesterol in basic health examination.