The development of questing chemical experiments and demonstrations with sodium chloride for acquiring systematic science knowledge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Satoshi  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (60281862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Keiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50322871)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科学教育 / 化学教育 / 理科教育 / 実験・観察 / 塩化ナトリウム / 教材開発 / 結晶成長 / 演示実験
Research Abstract
We have developed the questing chemical experiments and demonstrations for understanding of various chemical concepts, which are needed for the analysis of the recrystallization process of sodium chloride from its aqueous solution. These experiments and demonstrations were recorded as movies so that the systematic science knowledge can be visualized demonstratively.