Project/Area Number |
18500650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications (2007) Gunma University (2006) |
Principal Investigator |
TETSUO Nakagawa The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Elactro-Communications, Associate Professor (70312866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKUNI Tadatsugu Gunma Universyty, Faculty of Education, Professor (70220613)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | microscale experiment / elementary school science / junior high school science / senior high school science / aqueous solution / solubility / acid / base / アルカリ / 化学教材 |
Research Abstract |
We have carried out the investigation on science education entitled, "Development of Teaching Materials on Microscale Experiments for Elementary and High School Science," supported by a Grand-in-Aid for Scientific Research (2006-2007), and obtained the following results: 1. We have collected much information on teaching materials on microscale experiments using search engines in internet, Chemical Abstracts, and back issues of the educational journals on chemistry such as Kagaku to Kyoiku (Chemistry and Education) and Education in Chemistry. 2. We have developed microscale experiments on dissolution of solutes in water for elementary school science. The mass of solute is reduced to 1/5. The practical lessons have been performed for elementary school students, and their validity are clarified. 2. We have developed microscale experiments on physicochemical properties of aqueous solutions for elementary school science. The mass of solute is reduced to 1/10. The practical lessons have been performed for elementary school students, and their validity are clarified. 4. We have developed microscale experiments on reaction of metals with acidic and basic aqueous solutions for junior high school science. The mass of solute is reduced to 1/10, and their validity are clarified. 5. We have developed microscale experiments on mixing alcohol and water for high school science. The volume of alcohol is reduced to 1/10, and their validity are clarified.