A Study on the ideal type of the Japanese environmental education based on international comparisons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Fumikazu  Meiji University, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90260124)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境教育 / 環境思想 / 日本野鳥の会 / オーデュポン協会 / NABU / 学校教育における環境教育 / 市民活動における環境教育 / 日本の環境教育 / ドイツ環境教育 / BUNDjugend / 学校環境監査プロジェクト / アメリカ環境教育 / プロジェクト・ワイルド / プロジェクト・ラーニング・ツリー
Research Abstract
This study makes three proposals for ways to improve environmental awareness in Japan. The first proposal is for the introduction of a new subject called "Environmental Studies", a change that would require drastically revising the current subjects of "Integrated Studies," "Home Economics" and "Technology." The second is that civil organizations focused on environmental education reduce their membership fees to the level of American and European organizations, as by thus encouraging more people to join they would likely become more effective in their work. It is also important to create conditions that will make it easier for experts from such environmental organizations to contribute to improving environmental education in schools. The third proposal is that Japanese organizations which already have the rights to American environmental education programs should extend these rights, where appropriate, to other organizations that are engaged primarily in promoting environmental education.