Development of activities on anatomy of fish and shellfish used for foods : considering their life and our eating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Taichiro  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor (90183813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMIYA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor (50147972)
ISOBE Yuka  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (80218544)
YOSHIMOTO Toshiko  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor (60191053)
OGIWARA Akira  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (70378280)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanatomy / laboratory activity / cooking / respect for life / fish and shellfishes / dietary education / outdoor activity / 解剖実習 / 生命観
Research Abstract
Laboratory activity on anatomy is important not only for understanding the internal structure of animals but also for the attitude formation to respect for life in the elementary school education. To advance the laboratory activity on anatomy in the elementary and secondary school science education, in the present study, we propose a laboratory teaching named "anatomy and making practices" which is a cross curriculum combined with life science and domestic science. The animals for the laboratory are good taste fish and shellfishes such as fish (rainbow trout), shrimp (crayfish), and clam (Chinese Mactra). This program was composed of two hours; the first hour is anatomy and the second, cooking. Practices were done in a secondary school wing three kinds of materials. Students actively joined this program and the practice using rainbow trout was well received to the students. The practice using rainbow trout was also done for the elementary school students (sixth grade) to examine the ap … More propriate age for this program. The elementary school students made good responses to the practice compared with secondary school students, indicating that experience of the anatomical practice should be effective in elementary school. It is important for elementary school teacher to know the significance of the anatomical study. Thus, this program was done at a teacher training course. The attended teachers made gains in their own content knowledge and understanding in anatomy. Rainbow trout is a good material for this program, however, it is not easy to keep them in school. Therefore, we worked out and tried the following plans: 1) conducting this program at a facility for outdoor activity where "catch fish (generally, rainbow trout) by hands" is popular to children; 2) developing a long-life rainbow trout preserved for food and anatomical study; 3) finding a substitute for rainbow trout, such as loath We suggest that the anatomy and cooking practices should be done by changing materials according to the locality. Less