A Study on the formation of Environmental education Bases by Ccoperation among schools in Asia, Africa, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITA Masakazu  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (20177827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 由美子  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20177273)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIndonesia / Cambodia / Ghana / Environmental Education / Cooperation of Schools / Soil / Self-purification of river / Air pollution / 授業実践 / 学校の連携 / 洗剤量 / 微生物量
Research Abstract
We, Japanese teachers and students, conducted lessons on natural environment at primary, school, JHS, HS in Indonesia with Malang State University in Indonesia We used new teaching materials on soil properties (adsorption, water retention, microbes, etc.), self-purification of river, hard water and soft water, air pollution by NOx, detergent, plastic recycling by limonene , greenhouse effect, Tsunami and earthquakes, water analysis of organic matters, etc. Indonesian students and teachers in Malang showed high interests on the lessons and make good relationships to cooperate the joint environmental researches.
We found and established the counterpart to cooperate to learn our natural environment.