Development and Research of Biotope as a Place of the Field Activities for the Environment Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Shunji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (90236456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Nobuyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30240873)
YAMASAKI Hirofumi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70294494)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境教育 / ビオトープ / 里地 / 教材開発 / 学習プログラム / 生態学
Research Abstract
There are many teaching materials for the environment or science education around the school region. However, they have not been made the best use of enough in a present school. In the present study, the region around the school was regarded as the "Biotope in the Hometown". The distributions of discovered and developed teaching materials were plotted on the map as the "Satellite biotope". Also, activity programs at the "Satellite biotope" were presented. The "Biotope in the Hometown" was very profitable field for the teaching programs, and corresponded to various activities.