Practical Research on Science Education using, IT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Toshio  Oita University, Faculty of Educatian and Welfare Science, Professor (70201879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZIKUMARU Yushi  Oita Univers ity, Faculty of Educatian and Welfare Science, Professor (40040729)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMolecular Dynamics / IT / Science Education / Molecular design / Network / Animation / Dislike of Science / C languages / NAREGI / ナノサイエンス / コンピュータ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We developed software "Computer microscope which enable us to watch the dynamic motions and 3D structure of molecular systems (CMMD)"for Windows OS. First, huge data of the coordinates and velocities have been obtained by molecular dynamic simulation in the Super Computer of Institute in Molecular Science. The CMMD can then show the molecular animation and 3D motions of molecules in Windows after processing the data by GTK+ and Cygwin tools.
In the recurrent seminar course of elementary and junior high school teachers of more than 80 participants which was held in Oita University in 2007, the software was taken advantage of to deepen one's realization of the structures and properties of molecular system such as steroids, bile salts and so on. The result of recurrent seminar course was presented in the conference of science education and results of the molecular dynamics studies of biomolecular system was presented in "International conference of thermodynamics 2007" in France. The results were also published in Chemical Physics Letters and the Research Bulletin of the Faculty of Education and Welfare Science in 2006 and 2007 respectively.