Development of educational robot in a creative activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masatoshi  Tohoku Gakuin University, the department of engineering, Associate Professor (40128955)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEducational robot / Creative Robotics / Formative Play / learning community / ロボット創造教育 / ロボット教材 / 図画工作 / 羅生門的アプローチ
Research Abstract
The education of science and technology begins from scientific knowledge accumulation, and mathematical education. The teacher required the student to apply the studied knowledge. However, many students can't think of creative and practical uses of science and technology. A teacher has to improve the teaching method. By the way, different nature is required for a scientist and an engineer. Now, emphasis is put by raising the nature as a scientist in k-12 education. Though regrettable, raising an engineer's nature is not thought as important. Therefore, students study science first in k-12 and they are studying technology at the high school and the university to the next. The author thinks that the education which raises the nature as an engineer also in k-12 is required. In this research, what are science and technology? And what is the nature of a scientist and an engineer? These were asked to the scientist and the engineer. From interviews, a scientist is pleased to discovery and an … More engineer is pleased to invention. And a scientist points to positivism and an engineer points to constructivism. Furthermore, in this research, the educational robot aiming at using in k-12 school was developed. The practice education of the science and technology in a k-12 school was performed using a robot. The space of formative play in elementary school raises an engineer's nature. In Japan, it separated into technology and the homemaking course, and the department of fine arts by the guidelines amendment in Showa 33. Technology and a design were separated although the distance of science and technology approached. Technology and a design should not have been separated. In robot creative education, robot technology and design can be studied simultaneously. Moreover, in training of an engineer, joint study, creative activity, and appreciation activities are thought as important. The author wants to propose "robot creative education" as the educational method of a scientist or an engineer. Less