Establishment of a Learning System and Development of Equipments and Materials for the Project Based Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Shohei  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (30023287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIDA Masaru  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (90410505)
KOSHIMIZU Shigeomi  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (20267868)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProject Based Learning / Learning system / Learning equipment / Learning material / Robot system / 教育用教材
Research Abstract
In this research, establishment of a learning system and development of equipments and materials for the Project Based Learning (PBL) are investigated.
A new educational program which encourages creative ability and inventive genius of the students has been introduced into the curricula of Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology since 2003. This program is referred to as Exercises for Creation and Invention. This research includes studies about the preparation, organization, detailed policies and results of the program which was conducted in 2006 as the third practice after a preliminary trial in 2003. This program includes such creative work as the production of novel electrical and mechanical devices, the production of competitive machines for contests involving various kinds of robots or electric vehicles, research on specific subjects, and student work as volunteers in schools and homes for the aged or the handicapped.
Preparatory education system for PBL is planned and conducted which includes fundamentals for machinery design using CAD system, machine processing, application of micro-processor and its programming, design and implementation of control system and remote piloting system Method of education and estimation of its effect is investigated for the PBL education system. Studies in this research include considerations about contents of education, method of practice, learning equipments and materials, and results of practice.
Development of learning equipments and materials is the most important purpose of this research. Main subject of this development is Remote piloting and control of robots via internet. This equipment is configured with Linux micro-processor, inertial measurement system using 3D motion sensors, and communication system via internet. Fundamental technology utilized in this equipment can be applied for many types of robots which are aims of many PBL subjects.