An empirical study on the effectiveness of mathematics education of the experiment/observation type using a mobile learning environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Akihiko  Kanazawa Technical College, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60167418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10217325)
UJIIE Akiko  金沢工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (30280382)
Research Collaborator SUEHIRO Satoshi  岡山県立備前緑陽高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数学教育 / 教育工学 / 数学的リテラシー / モバイル学習環境 / 科学教育 / 数学的モデリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the experiment/observation type of mathematical teaching materials which utilized a mobile learning environment, and to clarify the educational validity by actual lesson. Within the research period, we constructed the mobile learning environment which utilized the Internet and handheld computer technology. The contents of the lesson are that the students of two classes which are present in a remote place investigate the relation between a movement of walking and a graph, through cooperation study. As a result of evaluating the lesson, it became clear that the research's purpose has been achieved.