Phased teaching materials in robots targeted of elementary and junior high schoolers
Project/Area Number |
18500685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Tadahiro Osaka Prefectural College of Technology, Dept. of Industrial Systems Engineering, Associate Professor (80259895)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Robot teaching material / Operated type robot / Mobile mechanism / Handling mechanism / Work card / 中学生向けロボット教材 / 走行機構 / 不整地走行が可能なロボット / 製作手順カード / 有線ロボット |
Research Abstract |
The following results of research were obtained for the purpose of development of the gradual robot teaching materials for an elementary and junior high school students oriented operated type robot, and creation auxiliary data. 1. The easy robot teaching materials which rim by two motors were manufactured, and lesson practice and a robot maneuvers classroom were carried out. What made fabrication sequence card format in addition to the description which wrote the procedure of manufacture was prepared, and training made to be considered by oneself without daring show turn was carried out The practice lesson was performed at two elementary schools, public and private, using these teaching materials. In the practice lesson using seven cards, it turned out that logical thinking power is raised. 2. The easy robot teaching materials which run by a flowering fern were manufactured. The mechanism using the flowering fern power which used the tea progress doll as the motif is created, and it was
… More
made for the fun of mechanism to be known. When the cup was placed, the stopper of the flowering fern separated with weight, and the mechanism in which a robot begins to move was realized. 3. Six books and two video teaching materials which are consulted as an object for robot manufacture instruction for junior high school students were collected, and the knowledge used as reference of a student and a junior high school teacher was arranged. 4. Six books and two video teaching materials which are consulted as an object for robot manufacture instruction were collected, and the knowledge used as reference of a student and a junior high school teacher was arranged. 5. The robot in which modification of the mobile mechanism (a wheel, crawler, and leg) operated with 4ch remote control is possible as junior high school student-oriented concrete robot teaching materials was created. Moreover, the robot which imitated the Rocker Bogey suspension operated with 2ch remote control as a robot which has a suspension function so that an irregular ground run may be possible by a wheel formula was manufactured. Less