Longitudinal Study on Attitudes of Students Towards Science and Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SARUTA Yuji  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher (70178820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shizuo  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher (50132692)
MIYAKE Masao  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Director (50000071)
SENUMA Hanako  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher (30165732)
HATOGAI Taro  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher (10280512)
SHIMONO Hiroshi  Seisa University, Faculty of Symbiosis Science, Professor (30142631)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsScience education / Mathematics education / elementary and secondary schools / Longitudinal study / Learning environment / Teaching method / Significance of science / View of science / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
This study is a follow-up study of Longitudinal Study on Science and Mathematics since 1989 school year in order to gain important information of the influences of national curricula and social influences on scores and attitudes of students to revise the Courses of Study.
We implemented the surveys of eleventh-grade students of public upper secondary schools in five areas in 2006 and the ones of eighth-grade students of public lower secondary schools in the same five areas in 2007.
We found the surveys of eleventh-grade students showed the results compared with ones in 1995 as follows ;
Concerning science test, the percent correct in 2006 was 55% which were the same percentage in 1995. The percent correct of six items in twenty items in 2006 were more than five percent points different from the percentages in 1995, and two items in 2006 had increases and four items had decreases. Concerning math test, the percent correct in 2006 was 62% which were the same percentage in 1995. The percent correct of four items in twenty items in 2006 were more than five percent points different from the percentages in 1995, and two items in 2006 had increases and two items had decreases.
We found the surveys of eighth-grade students showed the results compared with ones in 1992 and 2003 as follows ;
Concerning science test, the percent correct were 59% in 1992, 53% in 2003 and 53% in 2007. The percent correct of two items in twenty items in 2007 were more than five percent points different from the percentages in 2003, and an item in 2007 had increases and an item had decreases. Concerning math test, the percent correct were 57% in 1992, 54% in 2003 and 55% in 2007, and they were few difference. The percent correct of two items in twenty items in 2007 were more than five percent points different from the percentages in 2003, and an item in 2007 had increase and an item had decrease.