Practical Study of Science Communicator Training program Experience Designing of Museum Exhibition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Seiji  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, NMNS, Exhibition&Educational Department, Education Division, Chief Educator (90259995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Osamu  NMNS, Exhibition & Education Department, Education Division Division, Human Resources Promotion Office, Head (40415609)
TANABE Rena  NMNS, Exhibition & Education Department, Education Division Division, Human Resources Promotion Office, Head (80392538)
MAEDA Katsuhiko  NMNS, Exhibition & Education Department, Education Division Division, Human Resources Promotion Office, Director, Chief Educator (40370994)
OGAWA Yoshikazu  NMNS, Exhibition & Education Department, Education Division, Head, Educator (60233433)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSCIENCECOMUNICATOR / MUSEUM / DESIGNING EXHIBITION / TRAINING PROGRAM / CURATOR / COMMUNICATION / 科学教育 / 展示
Research Abstract
This research developed six model programs to develop an exhibit as a part of Science Communicator Practical Training Program in addition to evaluation of all programs. The six programs focused on : (1) developing supplementary exhibits to enhance understanding ; (2) improvement exhibits to enhance understanding ; (3) experience of managing volunteer staffs to edit guide instrument ; (4) developing a supplementary guide instrument to enhance understanding of exhibits ; (5) developing substantial learning materials to enhance visitor learning through exhibits ; and (6) developing a guide instrument to improve the existing exhibits.
These ideas came from the following three viewpoints of science communication ; (1) we need some instrument to facilitate communication in a family ; (2) the substantial learning materials can make permanent exhibits more active ; and (3) the guide instrument can make the visitors understand the depth of exhibits as well as enhance their motivation and learnin … More g beyond the public area in a science museums. The process to achieve these viewpoints to the real and feasible devices.
however, required investigating intention of exhibit planner and effective communication with exhibit and guiding device producers repeatedly and in doing it was inevitable to understand characteristics and properties of various media devices and check with it from the viewpoints of science communication. When engaging in the development activities, the participants of Science Communicator Practical Training Program tackled with such problems that was more than each one expected at the beginning. But by the end of the activities, a big change in qualification as a science communicator was observed.
A science museum is a venue where abundant exhibits are designed comprehensively and diverse people visit. By cutting the procedure of exhibit development into steps and incorporate each into a program, the six programs were able to be restructured as a part of the Science Communicator Practical Training Program. Less