| Project/Area Number |
18500692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Katsuhiko National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, NMNS, Exhibition & Education Department, Director (40370994)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Yoshikazu NMNS, Exhibition & Education Department, Education Division, Head (60233433)
KAMEI Osamu NMNS, Exhibition & Education Department, Education Division, Human Resources Promotion Office, Head (40415609)
IWASAKI Seiji NMNS, Exhibition & Education Department, Education Division, Chief Educator (90259995)
TANABE Rena NSM, Exhibition & Education Department, Education Division, Educator (80392538)
KASHIMA Kennosuke Chiba University of Commerece, 商経学部, Professor (00327165)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | CAREER EDUCATION / SCIENCE MUSEUM / JOB VISION / UNDERSTANDING OF JOBS / COMMUNICATION / SCIENCE LITERASY / 科学教育 / キャリア養育 |
| Research Abstract |
The students need to have firm vision toward the career in order to acquire the ability to choose their career appropriately and become independent citizens/workers. This research investigated how career education should be developed at a science museum by utilizing its abundant resources. In this research, a survey was administered to science museums to investigate the actual state of career education programs- how many students participate in the program and for how long, what they do in the programs, and the deficiencies of the programs. In addition, the staff members who are in charge of career education at the advanced science museums of career education were interviewed to ask the actual state of the programs. The interviews clarified that the ongoing programs tend to focus on going through the daily operations of science museums to aim at deeper understanding of the museum. This research also developed career education programs and offered to the students. The programs were designed to let the students understand that the staff members from a variety of departments collaboratively have a common mission to achieve visitor's satisfaction and museum operations include research, exhibition and education. A survey was administered to the participants to compare and contrast among the programs and evaluate them. The survey results showed that the participants gained a comprehensive understanding such as "we should be proud of our job and work collaboratively with others to the goal. " The results also showed the increase in understanding of museum operation. Furthermore, it indicated the possibility to foster science literacy by motivating the participants toward science and raise communication skills through volunteering and interacting with younger graders. This research made it explicit that a science museum can have a role as a venue of a diverse career education by maximizing the potential of its special features.