| Project/Area Number |
18500694
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
KASAMA Tomohiro Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History, 主任研究員 (70392991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Daiji 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部長 (70132917)
NIIDA Shuichi 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 地球環境, チームリーダー (20228125)
YAMASHITA Hiroyuki 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 主任研究員 (60261195)
ISHIHAMA Saeko 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸員 (60416047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 消失露頭写真 / 関東ローム層写真 / テフラ検索 / 地図検索 / データベース / 地質情報データベース / 地層写真 / テフラ写真 / インターネット公開 / 自然科学教育 / 地学教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The number of outcrops has quite decreased by urbanization in Kanagawa prefecture. Urbanization is advanced because Kanagawa Prefecture is near capital Tokyo. But, urbanized area was important for study of the Japanese Quaternary. So, we collected photographs of outcrops which had lost by urbanization, constructed data base of these photographs. The data base contains abut 1,300 photographs and is divided into two parts. One is a retrieval data base of maker tephra layers of Kanto Roam formations. Another is a data base of outcrops of other formations. It is expected that the data base can greatly reduce the society as a teaching material and a basic research material. This data base is open to the public on the homepage of the Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History.