Demonstrative study about the utilization of mobile phones for learning in the higher education institutions for the hearing impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yutaka  Tsukuba University of Technology, Faculty of Industrial Technology, Professor (90205617)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMobile phone / Hearing impaired / Development of learning materials / Mobile learning / Certification of particles / Remote-controlled robot / Javaアプリケーション
Research Abstract
In this study we have examined a policy to utilize a mobile phone for learning and developed the learning materials for mobile phone users. (1) Development of the application for the "certification of particles (CP)". Students in the higher education institutions for the hearing impaired are weak in the sentence expression of Japanese; especially they have trouble in using particles appropriately. Therefore we developed a Java application and learning contents for the CP. The application allows students to wrestle the CP anytime anywhere over their mobile phone. - The application includes the grade 10 to 4 an according the level; each grade has some exercises and a certification examination (the application is capable of implementing the grade 3 to 1 too). - An exercise of each grade consists of 10 questions which are answered by multiple-choice. When students get the perfect score for all four exercises, they have eligibility requirements for the certification examination of the grade … More . They answer the certification examination filling in the blanks. The number of questions, that is, the number of blanks is different by the grade. Making a pass (more than 90%), they advance to the next grade exercise. - As learning data which are automatically saved to a database on a server, we can acquire the mark of the first certification examination and the number of taking the certification examination of each grade (if they fail the first certification examination they need to taka the second one, and so on). - The results of the prior enforcement of the CP and the questionnaire confirmed that the CP was useful for deaf students. Therefore we are going to offer our application and learning contents to the deaf schools all over the country. (2) The curriculum development and the practice on a robot controlled by a mobile phone. - We developed learning materials of a robot controlled by a mobile phone and designed the 2-day curriculum for the high-school students in the deaf school. - The curriculum includes lectures, the construction of a robot and the operation of a mobile phone for controlling the robot. The functions of a mobile phone, that is, the infrared communication, TV phone, were used for the robot control. - The student wrestled vividly. It seems that they understood the wide use of a mobile phone for learning. Less