Research of a CALL System with IC Tags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Harumi  Kobe University, School of Languages and Conamunication, Associate Professor (60343349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Intenultural Studies, Professor (10185324)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEducational Technology / e-Learning / IC tags / Interaction / Individualized Learning / 位置情報 / ヒント教示
Research Abstract
An IC tag is an object that can be attached to or incorporated into a product for the purpose of identification using radio waves. Data can be retrieved and stored with an IC tag and a transponder unit. This radio communication technology is expected to be incorporated in a wide range of fields, such as transport payments, product tracking, material management, and a sensor network. In this research we developed a Computer Assisted Language Learning (=CALL) system by using IC tags.
A prototype system has the following features in order to introduce IC tags into language activities in a classroom: (1)IC tags are attached on the physical objects such as a book and a plastic bottle and etc to use them as options in the language questions. (2)This system is equipped with a mistake-checking function in which adequate error messages, such as "No, not on the table, but on the chair" are provided, depending on the learner's mistakes.
In regard to the point of using physical objects as options in the language questions, we link ID numbers of the IC tags with the text data of the names of the objects, and the objects themselves. In regard to deal with the learner's mistakes, multiple sentence patterns of error messages am prepared. The system checks their answers and provides error messages which indicate the wrong object and the wrong place, as well as correct ones. The error messages are produced based on the learner's mistake patterns.
As a result of experiments on this prototype system, stable operation was able to be carried out, The following 2 things are mainly cited as its future improvement, (1)variations of the questions and hint messages should be increased. (2) A supportive feedback system is needed, depending on the learner's error rate and higher vocabulary level.