Development of teaching methods utilizing information technology with a method of measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Yoshihisa  Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 教授 (10204025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Hiroshi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00249848)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育工学 / IT / 測定的手法 / 学習指導 / 教材開発 / 学校教育
Research Abstract
We have examined efficacy of teaching methods utilizing information technology with a method of measurement, and developed teaching materials. In studies on "how to learn sawing skills", we have classified skills of learners and proposed a teaching method based on it. Then, its efficacy has been examined in actual classes, which have displayed improvement of learning efficiency. In addition, regarding assessment of the skills of the forearms closely related to the work skills, effective data have been obtained which we consider reflect the skill levels of the learners. Furthermore, we have examined development of convenient equipment using infrared or wireless communication and its application to teaching materials, which makes its practical use more realistic.