Aoonstruction of dynamic environment to promote development, sharing and reusing e-Learning materilas fllexibly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hitoshi  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Informration Technology, Assistant Professor (70232551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Koichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Assistant Professor (80263664)
TAGAWA Takahiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Assistant Professor (70304764)
SUMIYA Takahiro  Hiroshima University, Information Media Center, Associate Professor (90231381)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordse-Learning / Electronic course material / Reuse / Sharing / Learning object / Modularized / モジェール化
Research Abstract
As e-learning spreads widely, needs for development of electronic course materials of high quality have become urgent and some organizations have been conducting various projects to share and reuse course materials. Sharing of course materials is getting a global scale and useful for both educators and students. On the other hand, it seems that it is not enough to reuse course materials. The reasons are as follows:
(1) It is difficult to revise completed course materials which are systematized for one semester because educators' concepts and methods are quite different even if course contents are similar.
(2) It requires a lot of time to extract objects from different course materials and combine them to reconstruct a new course material. When the referred materials are revised, improved and corrected, there is no means to get to know the new edition. Even if we can know that, it may be difficult to replace old objects with new ones.
We considered course materials as one software product which consists of several modules. In the process of developing software, collaborative and distributed environments are general and version control is essential. Therefore, we use a version control system for our system.
We propose an environment to promote developing, sharing and reusing electronic course materials flexibly. The system can manage various files which are used for course materials such as office documents, HTML files, image files, and so on.