A Basic Research of Multimedia Contents Creation According to Various Teaching Styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Noriyoshi  Sapporo International University, Faculty of Contemporary Social Studies, Professor (40254726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Masashi  Sapporo International University, Faculty of Contemporary Social Studies, Professor (30203590)
SOGA Toshioki  Hokkaido Bunkyo University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor (30279476)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordseducation / educational engineering / shooting videos / multimedia / learning support / Podcast / マルチメディア教材
Research Abstract
This research was implemented to develop results from a former study and to provide the system of a reasonable and easy class of shooting videos, including editing and distribution which can accommodate various teaching styles.
In last year 2006, the first result of this research was generation of classification table that considered influence factors how to shoot videos in the classroom. The second result was verification of wireless microphone that was very useful when teacher's voice recorded on videos. The third result was a development of our SMIL generator that can display two videos synchronously like Picture in Picture without work of editing.
In this year, 2007, the result was a development of a new video recording system by using parts available at an electric appliance dealer. In this system once the main target, a teacher sets this system, it can automatically videotape his lecture with a wireless microphone and an automatic tracking device. Also this system can edit and distribute the recorded videotapes as Podcast content in a simplified manner. The only part the teacher was required to do was to give a lecture while paying attention to an automatic adjustment feature of the camcorder and the automatic tracking device. This paper offers an overview of this system, as a set of video file format in camcorder, file converter, editing software and supporting software to distribute video on Podcast.
Universities, they make public their lecture videotapes systematically on OCW or iTunes U, are increasing in these several years. Irrespective of the existence or non-existence of the making public, it was shown by this research that teachers had one of tools to videotape his lecture automatically without special organization or facilities.