Research and Development of Collaboration System for Japanese Culture, Japanese Language and English Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Rumi  Dokkyo University, Management Science, Professor (10049637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yaeko  Dokkyo University, International Liberal Art, Professor (20217780)
JOST N. H.  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Lecturer (60327012)
OHNISHI Masayuki  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language, Professor Emeritus (40049581)
TOMIZAWA Giichi  Dokkyo University, Management Science, Part-time Lectuer (40084462)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese Culture Education / Communication System / Distance Learnin / Cross-cultural Communication / Mobile system / Japanese Listening Material / WBT / Collaboration / テレビ会議
Research Abstract
This research has aimed at the use analysis research on research and development and those of collaboration system for the student and the Japanese didactics participant who studies Japanese and the Japanese culture. It exchanged it with the student of Prof Gunji's at the class of the discussion of the Jost who was majoring in English as second language. It announced with ED-MEDIA 2006 executing the pre-questionnaire of the Japanese culture to each student before communications were done, and bringing the result together. Moreover, after directory type BBS was set up, and the opinion exchange was done from October to December, 2007, the post questionnaire was executed. E-Learn 2007 of these results done in Quebec in Canada. Moreover, it is an announcement schedule as the thesis development's ending, announcing with ED-MEDIA 2008 (accepted as full paper) collectively done about the result of actually using them by the class in Quebec in Canada, and in addition afterwards of consider as for the preliminary experiment result to use the cellular phone as a response system.