Development of supporting system for learning to care management oriented-knowledge management, sharing, and transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KABASAWA Yasuo  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engincering, Professor (70091676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Kaou  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research assistant (70213551)
MATSUI Tatsunori  Waseda Universty, Faculty of Human Science, Professor (20247232)
ARAKI Sigetsugu  Nigata Seiryou Universty, Junior College, Professor (90413179)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKnowledge Management / Knowledge Sharing / Knowledge Transfer / Education support system / Know-how Information / Care Management / ノウハウ情報抽出 / ノウハウ情報共有
Research Abstract
In Japan, duty-of care planning has been imposed. It is aimed at improving the quality of long-term care services. The purpose of this study is to establish a method and develop a computer support system for educating personnel who are involved in care management. We propose a system that shares know-how information. Visualizing and showing care plans compiled by experts in various forms allows beginners to see the differences between their plans and those of experts. Sharing know-how information is possible by recording, accumulating, and naming what has been noticed when comparing documents. This system visualizes similarities among documents that interpreted the assessment results, and can flexibly change different viewpoints. It can also map several new documents of users into a two-dimensional document space to promote user awareness. We confirmed that this system was effective in the extract of know-how information by trial for one year.
As future works, we will evaluate the effectiveness of the sys. tem in hospitals and nursing colleges. Improvement in individual ability and the activation of the organization will be evaluated through practical use.