Project/Area Number |
18500731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Yuji Tokyo Denki University, Scuool of Infomaation Environment, Professor (30366398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKUBO Akio Tokyo Denki University, School of Information Environment, Professor (10349805)
DOHI Shinichi Tokyo Denki University, School of Information Environment, Associate Professor (00227703)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Educational Technolo / Learning Sunnort / Data Mining / Digital Contents / Recommendation Technology / 暗号系 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, e-learning systems have begun to be used in companies and education institutions. The spread of e-learning is mainly owing to development of LMS for instance SCORM and Web CT. Thereby, the introduction of learning texts have became much simpler. The increase of the contents has realized the wider width of learning. As the result, we are afraid that learners are confused with selecting best learning texts. In our research, we have developed bidirectional recommendation system that extracts the relationship among the learning texts with historical logs and recommends the effective text for the learners. In this paper, we firstly discuss the design of the bidirectional recommendation system, secondly show its evaluation results and finally we conclude our recommendation system is useful for the learners.