Research on the educational effects of multimedia contents using eye tracks as an index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Takashi  Toyo University, Dept. of Social Psychology, Professor (20114415)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsExperimental Psychology / Multimedia Contents / e-Learning / Eye Tracks / Authoring / マルチメディア / 眼球運動 / コンテンツ
Research Abstract
For one of the purposes of this project, I conducted experiments of recording eye tracks of the participants who were observing multimedia e-learning contents. The data were analyzed to investigate the educational effects from the viewpoint of cognitive processes. In the experiments, Eye-mark Recorder EMR-NL8 (NAC Image Technology Co.) was used to record eye tracks, and the data were analyzed using the special software (EMR-dFactory). By this software, the screen images which participants were observing were captured as AVI data, and I could get diagrams which show not only coordinates of the eye fixations but also number and duration of the eye fixations in the specific areas. The results of the experiments were as Mows. (1) About the textual contents, duration and number of fixations on the words did not facilitate memorizing the contents. Even if some important words were colored or marked to attract participants' attention, no improvement in the results of the post-test was observed. (2) About the illustrative contents using animation, those which coordinated well with the instructor's talk were effective in understanding and memorizing the contents. In those screen images, durations of the eye fixations on the slide and on the face of the instructor were well-balanced. However, those which did not coordinate with the instructor's talk did not show the effects of eye fixations.
For the second purpose of the project, I tried to make effective multimedia e-learning contents using the authoring software 'Xpert.' First, the Powerpoint slides had to be prepared. I took much care with setting animation in each slide to coordinate with the instructor's talk. Next, the slides were stored as HTML files after synchronizing with the video record of the instructor's face. The topic of the contents was on "human visual information processing."Animation was effectively used in both textual and illustrative contents to make a good teaching material.