Methods and Metrics for Quality Management and Assurance in e-Learning Focusing on International Technological Standardization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kenji  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor (80387084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takahiro  TOYO UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor (50302972)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordse-Learning / Quality management and Assurance / Standardization / Quality Methods / Qualitv Metrics / International Standard / Modeling / eラーニング / 品質マネジメント
Research Abstract
This research focused on development of descriptive information models for methods and metrics for quality management and assurance in e-Learning. Furthermore, this research would contribute to international standardization activities, especially to ISO/IEC JTC1 SC36, committee on information technology for learning, education and training. This research was operated with collaboration with oversea research projects, such as D-Lean in Germany, KERIS in Korea, and so on. The final working draft of descriptive information models was submitted in early 2006. It was clapped "ISO/IEC 19796-3 : Quality management, assurance and metrics - Part3 Reference methods and metrics". The descriptive information models were developed, revised and sophisticated with a number of times of ISO/IEC formal international votes and project meetings. Then it was to be the committee draft in the end of 2006, and to be the final committee draft in the middle of 2007. Now it is at the final stage for an approved ISO standard. During development of the standard, some research papers was presented and published, for example "Hirata,K. 2006. Referenced Data Model of Quality Assurance Concept, Method and Metrics in e-Learning. The 7th IFIP International Working Conference on Information Technology in Educational Management Information Technology in Educational Management", "Hirata, K., Ohara, S., and Makiuchi,. K. 2007. Meta Model for Skill and Competency Semantics. Proceedings of 8th International Conference on Information Technology Based Higher Education and Training", "Hirata, K., Seta, K., and Makiuchi, K., 2007. Skill and Competency Modeling Typology. Supplementary Proceedings : 15th International Conference on Computers in Education, WS val., pp.158-163.