Design and Development of e-Learning Course on Piano Playing for Teachers and Pre-school Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Yukiko  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty of Human Development and Education, Professor (10283053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor (20207137)
KOBAYASHI Tazuko  Nagoya Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor (20387666)
NAKAHIRA Katsuko T.  Nagaoka University of Technology, Center for e-Learning Research and Application, Assistant Professor (80339621)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsa Piano lesson / a childcare person training / singing with simultaneous self-accompaniment / e-learning / non face to face teaching / blended-learning / contents production / skill development / ピアノ / eラーニング教材 / 教員養成 / 音楽 / 非対面授業 / e-ラーニング教材 / 教育工学 / 非対面型授業
Research Abstract
The outcomes of this research are 1) to develop e-Learning contents with movies for skill transfer of the piano playing and singing, 2) to construct a “Lesson System", in which the students are required to take videos of their own playing and singing and to submit them to their instructor. The instructor takes non-face-to-face instruction method. We propose a new style method of piano lessons, which indicates that e-Learning is useful as a skill transfer method. The study process that we propose was conducted as follows: (1) Students submit videos which record their own performance of piano playing (The video system was placed at Kyoto Women's University, and 200 students used the system (2006-2008). There is a good positive correlation between the number of videos submitted by a person and the result of her performance test. (2) The instructor makes competence-based advice sheets for 7 musical scores, including the results of analysis and evaluation of students' performance videos. (3) We, system directors, develop supplementary e-Learning contents. (4) Students have private non-face-to-face lessons, with the assessment of whether comments prepared in advance were useful or not. (5) We analyze educational effects of accessing e-Learning contents and of non-face-to-face skill transfer. (6) We develop e-Learning contents of exemplary vocal performances for7tunes, including advices and FAQ. (7) We also prepare annotated scores, including fingering. (8) The contents (3), (6) and (7) are delivered through Internet as “e-Learning contents of piano performance for pre-school teacher education" (Delivery server was placed at Center for e-Learning Research and Apply at Nagaoka University of Technology.)