Effective Teaching Educational Method of Computer Programming Education in Universal Access Stage of Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokiwakai University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Kayoko  Tokiwakai University, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (20300303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 一  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20195241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Hajime  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20195241)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報教育 / 協調学習 / 情報リテラシ / プログラミング教育
Research Abstract
In rapid progress of information technology, literacy of information technology (IT) including basics of programming is required as core skill in modern society. However, facing the diversity of learners in universal access stage of higher education, teaching of IT literacy gets more and more difficult. This research studied effective facilitation method for teaching basics of programming to nontechnical course students with collaborative learning through practice in actual courses. Furthermore, the authors discussed guidelines for textbook to support self-study of programming, and developed an original textbook for beginner programmers along the guideline.