Relation between readability of character on Web and stress based on the eyeblink, salivary amylase as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
KOMAGO Yasuhira  Kansai University of International Studies, 人間科学部, 教授 (60260022)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords瞬目 / 唾液 / 読みやすさ / ストレス / 教育工学
Research Abstract
Recently, presentation with various kinds of characters on computer display became frequent as spreading of a computer and to select most suitable characters for presenting on the display became more important in many fields. The purpose of this study is examine whether the eyeblink is effectives as an index to the readability of character on computer display, and also to examine development of analyzing system of eyeblinks recorded in the video image. The author further examined the relationship between salivary amylase, Lyapunov exponents obtained by chaos analysis of fingertip pulse waves and stress.