A Comprehensive Research on the historical background of the era when the American Bioethics had acquired its institutional identities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Osamu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90192541)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生命倫理 / 生権力 / 生政治 / ゾーエー / ビオス / 公私領域の曖昧化 / 生命倫理と政治 / 臓器移植法案改正 / 公私領城の曖昧化 / 生命政治学 / 専門と、非専門との調整 / 終末期医療の政策 / 社会的製度としての生命倫理学の特色 / ゾーエーとビオス / 装甲的生命観 / ビオスとゾーエー / キャラハン / フランスの医学哲学 / 自然主義との闘争 / 文化によるガバナンス / チフスのメアリー / 公衆衛生と個人的人権
Research Abstract
In the first phase of this research, I wanted to identify the major characteristic of the "first period of the American bioethics". To achieve this work, I read carefully the following 4 books. Tristram Engelhardt and Daniel Callahan eds., The Foundations of Ethics and Its Relationship to Science (1976-1980). But after this work, I was obliged to change the direction of the research, because of the relative lack of interest, in terms of the history of thought, of the further development of the American bioethics. The American bioethics became more and more closely related to the economical concern, and the scholars specialised in theology and philosophy in this domain were little by little marginalized by the participants who worked more closely in the domains such as economics, statistics, and even theory of management and business science. So, in the second phase of this research, I made an effort to find more philosophically interesting concepts upon the bioethics, or the theory of life. During this second research, fortunately I could find a really interesting couple of concept, that is, the couple of Bios and Zoe. Drawing on especially the works of Italian thinker Giorgio Agamben, I tried to elaborate a theory of Bios and Zoe, taking concrete examples from the medical ethics and medical history.