Astudy of the students and graduate of the Department of Telegraphy,Imperial College of Engineering,Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASHASHI Yuzo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (60055225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURONUMA Ken  Aoyama Gakuin Univerdty, Faculty of Economics, Professor (70095462)
OKAMOTO Takuji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (30262421)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDepartment of Telegraphy / Imperial College of Engineering,Tokyo / Engineering education / Rinzaburo Shida / Ichisuke Fujioka / Hatsune Nakano / Kunihiko Iwadare / Junsuke Miyake / 工部大学校電信科 / 電気工学 / 卒業論文 / 大学前教育 / 明治期
Research Abstract
The Department of Telegraphy of Imperial College of Engineering, Tokyo (established in 1873, the present Electric and Electronics Engineering Departments of the University of Tokyo) is the earliest school for electrical engineering at higher education level in the world. It is discussed which took the initiative in establishing the Department of Telegraphy, William Thomson (Professor at the Glasgow University) or Japanese Ministry of Public Works. This study focuses on the persons rather than institutions, and deals with how the students were educated in the Department, examining their graduation essays and repeats of practical work (hand-written in English). Their professional career after the graduation is studied. Ichisuke Fujioka (a graduate in 1891) began the domestic production of carbon filament incandescent lamp, and his firm Hakunetsusha is one of the origins of present Toshiba Some part of the Papers of Fujioka, preserved at the Chokokan, Iwakuni, is recorded with microfilm: it includes Fujioka's note of lectures on electrical lighting delivered at the Telegraph Department. Junsuke Miyake made experiment of the production of lamp, very likely under the direct supervision by Fujioka. The graduation essays and reports of practical work of Miyake, Rinzaburo Shida (1979), Hatsune Nakano (1881), Kunihiko Iwadare (1882), Seido Niwa (1887) and (1888) are transcribed in print-form. The report of attending the first International Electrical Exhibition at Paris, 1881 of Shida is being transcribed likewise. The microfilm and transcripts will be very useful in the future study.