Historical Study on International Coorperations by Japanese Scientists in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeo  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor (30328653)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsScience and Empire / Colonial Science / Shanghai Science Institute / Taihoku Imperial University / History of Physics / History of Psychiatry / 科学技術史 / 科学社会学 / 科学基礎論・技術論 / 植民地科学史 / 対外文化政策 / 殖民地科学史
Research Abstract
This is a research on the international scientific cooperation of Japanese scientists in Asia before and during WWII, focusing on the Shanghai Science Institute which was established in 1931 as a joint research organization of China and Japan, and the Taihoku Imperial University established in 1928 in colonial Taiwan. The progress of international cooperations between Japan and other nations in Asia on the science and technology is expected now, It is hoped that this study will contribute to consideration on the way of the international science cooperation in Asia.
At the age of expansion and invasion of Japan into Asia, the scientific cooperation was not unrelated to a political intention. In fact, Chinese criticized the Japanese science diplomacy as "cultural invasion" of China in the fair name of cooperation. These kinds of phenomena have been analyzed in terms of cultural imperialism. So it was considered the relationship of science and cultural imperialism.
On the Shanghai Science I … More nstitute, the historical materials in possession of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the journals and the magazines issued for the institute were analyzed as the main material. It was showend that Japanese physicists and chemists had researched by using personal relations to the Chinese researchers in the difficult situation.
On the Taihoku Imperial University, mainly psychiatric researches were analyzed. Although there were Taiwanese researchers at that department, the number was small and education was limited. Some scientists and doctors emphasized racial differences between Japanese and Taiwanese in relation to climate, on the other hand, one psychiatrists presented relativistic view on aborigine. After the war, the cultural psychiatry research tradition was partially succeeded.
Medical treatment at that time was examined from the viewpoint of relation between modern Western medicine and the traditional medicine because everyday medical practice has not been studied enough until now.
Research results were presented at important international conferences and published not only in Japan but also in China and Korea. Less