Researches on restoration and reproduction of the early photographic process in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Norihide  Nihon University, College of Art, Professor (10188039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiroo  Kyusyu Sangyo University, Faculty of Fine Arts, Professor (40104864)
HIMENO Jyunichi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor (00117227)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHistory of Photography / Wet Collodion Process / Photographic Process / Artwork Technique / Cultural Properties Protection / 製作方法
Research Abstract
Reproduction of early photographic processes ;
Based on Handbook of Chemistry (Seimi-kyoku Hikkei) by Hikoma Ueno and Illustrated Handbook of Photography (Syashin-kyo Zusetsu) by Shunsan Yanagawa, experiments and considerations were performed about wet collodion process and albumen paper which were the first practical photography in Japan. Although not coming to definitely confirm the difference of images by early photographic processes, further research will be continued in the 2009 fiscal year. Moreover, experiment of daguerreotype, which stopped at the stage of a research experiment in our country, was undertaken based on A Guide of Western Technology (Ensei Kikijyutu) by Komin Kawamoto and good result was obtained.
Investigation of early photographs, equipments and documents ;
Wet collodion process and daguerreotype equipments at the International Museum of Photography, George Eastman House. A portable darkroom for wet plate photography at the National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution. In Japan, joint investigation with Mr. Mark Osterman, of wet plate negatives at Tomishige Photo Studio in Kumamoto City and wet plate negatives by Matsusaburo Yokoyama in Edo-Tokyo Museum. At the Yamaguchi Prefectural Hagi Museum, Theory of Photography (Hotogarahi-no setsu), a manuscript called the oldest existing wet collodion process technical document by Jihei Nakajima.
Restoration of early photographic equipments ;
Portable darkroom for wet plate photography by Hikoma Ueno, and silver bath container in Tomishige Photo Studio were restored. Sensitizing boxes and mercury developing device for daguerreotype were also restored.