The radiocarbon dating of ancient iron articles by accelerator mass spectrometer method The development and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionGangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuya  Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science, Department of research, researcher (80261212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Toshio  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Department of research, researcher (30241269)
NAKAMURA Toshio  Nagoya University, Center for Chronological Research, professor (10135387)
ODA Hirotaka  Nagoya University, Center for Chronological Research, assistant professor (30293690)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsradiocarbon dating / ancient iron articles / accelerator mass spectrometer / carbon / ^<14>C dating / blacksmithing / generation / charcoal / 14_C年代測定 / 加速器質量分析計 / 製錬 / 精錬 / 鍛造 / 炭素同位体 / 鍛錬鍛冶 / ^<14>C年代
Research Abstract
We established the radiocarbon dating of ancient iron articles by accelerator mass spectrometer (AMS) method, and did that I gave the direct generation value to an iron articles with a purpose. The efficiency was good and extracted it in high purity without letting you pollute the carbon which was inherent in an iron sample and inspected the effectiveness of the radiocarbon dating of ancient iron articles.
Through a forge blacksmithing experiment, I did the ^<14>C dating by AMS of the charcoal which we used for blacksmithing experiment and the iron sample provided by the blacksmithing process. We examined a generation value afterwards. As a result, the carbon history in iron showed the generation almost same as charcoal before using it for a blacksmithing experiment. Therefore I understood that a carbon history in iron was moved by charcoal used in the case of blacksmithing.
Carbon in the ancient iron artifacts takes influence to carbon of the charcoal which I used for every each production process. And I was direct and was able to give the generation to an iron articles so that a carbon history in an iron articles was substituted for by doing the ^<14>C dating. In addition, I was able to identify the effectiveness as legitimacy of doing the ^<14>C dating of the iron articles.
However, the dispersion that exceeded a measurement error in the ^<14>C dating of the sample which I measured this time, Carbon isotope discretion produces it to some samples, some time differences were able to be considered in a ^<14>C dating of charcoal used for blacksmithing and made iron articles.
Therefore in order to raise an exact degree of the ^<14>C dating of the iron articles of the ancient times, the need that I elucidated produced these phenomena in future.